Smoke bug with Blastcore

St1x
Community Member
Posts: 19

Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#1 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 1:39 pm

Wanted to report this here to see if anyone else has this bug:

When Blastcore Phoenix is enabled smoke grenades do not work properly. When thrown the smoke only covers 1-2 meters wide/high. I've tested this without Blastcore and the smoke works as intended.

This is potentially a big bug as if Blastcore is enabled, that player can see through smoke that other players without the mod cannot.

I've made sure I have the latest version of Blastcore Phoenix v1.2.

User avatar
void
EUTW Management
Posts: 6714

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#2 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 1:42 pm

Thank you for the report. Lets see if others have this problem as well.
Unix Time wrote:On 4 December 292,277,026,596 64-bit versions of the Unix time stamp would cease to work. This is not anticipated to pose a problem, as this is longer than the time it would take the Sun to expand to a red giant and swallow the Earth.

User avatar
zef
Community Member
Posts: 313

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#3 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 2:02 pm

Same here, will test without Blastcore next time I get on.

St1x
Community Member
Posts: 19

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#4 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 2:12 pm

I've also tested this just in the editor, single player and the same bug is there. I think maybe the 1.48 patch broke Blastcore. Interesting to see if others have it.

User avatar
zef
Community Member
Posts: 313

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#5 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 2:42 pm

Most probably the patch, since I've played with BC for quite a while and smoke was fine.

EDIT: Glancing at BIS forums, author of the mod has stopped working on it?

St1x
Community Member
Posts: 19

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#6 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 3:30 pm

I've just checked the forum as well and smoke is indeed broken with the 1.48 patch. http://i.imgur.com/kpoV2Ic.jpg

Looks like a few of his other mods are broken with the update too and he is taking a break from arma modding. No eta on a fix for this. Real shame as I liked Blastcore effects. In light of this should Blastcore be removed from all servers as it gives those players who use it the ability to see through smoke superman style!

User avatar
void
EUTW Management
Posts: 6714

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#7 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 3:35 pm

St1x wrote:[...] he is taking a break from arma modding.

You got a source for that?
Unix Time wrote:On 4 December 292,277,026,596 64-bit versions of the Unix time stamp would cease to work. This is not anticipated to pose a problem, as this is longer than the time it would take the Sun to expand to a red giant and swallow the Earth.

St1x
Community Member
Posts: 19

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#8 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 4:58 pm


User avatar
void
EUTW Management
Posts: 6714

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#9 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 5:09 pm

Thank you.
That is really unfortunate, I liked the mod, even if I didn't use it.

Because it is now bugged, and no fix in sight, we need to unfortunately remove it from the servers.
Unix Time wrote:On 4 December 292,277,026,596 64-bit versions of the Unix time stamp would cease to work. This is not anticipated to pose a problem, as this is longer than the time it would take the Sun to expand to a red giant and swallow the Earth.

User avatar
aTWar
Special Operations Management
Posts: 1748

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#10 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 5:18 pm

On a side not smoke effect is particularly weak anyway in my opinion. Specifically in built up areas like street should be allot more prevalent and blocking not low to the ground and long when there's not much wind in the area...


And no I don't use blastcore
T4H Arma 3 Units
Image
REVELATION 6:8 "And power was given unto them over the fourth part of the earth, to kill with sword, and with hunger, and with death, and with the beasts of the earth."

User avatar
Xodius
EUTW Management
Posts: 2312

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#11 » Sun 26 Jul, 2015 11:04 pm

Smoke has always been a big issue with Blastcore and the core reason I don't use it.
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
Dox
Donator
Posts: 114

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#12 » Sun 15 Nov, 2015 6:12 pm

Hi all,
seems that BC phoenix 2 has been reworked with smoke in old version...
Maybe now is usable... make a check please :D
thank you

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=23899

User avatar
GiPPO
EUTW Management
Posts: 7137

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#13 » Sun 15 Nov, 2015 6:45 pm

Dox wrote:Hi all,
seems that BC phoenix 2 has been reworked with smoke in old version...
Maybe now is usable... make a check please :D
thank you

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=23899


Smoke comparison

What's more, it allows me to run it without CBA, although CBA is needed according to the description, so who knows what else is broken if CBA is disabled.

edit: sorry, wind was set to auto, this is without wind enabled: http://imgur.com/a/J8a4x
"If It Isn't Documented, It Doesn't Exist"

User avatar
Dox
Donator
Posts: 114

Re: Smoke bug with Blastcore

Post#14 » Sun 15 Nov, 2015 7:19 pm

Thank you Gippo ... anyway unbelievable, same problem... where 's the fixxx ????


mentioning Lebowski, Bad Trip..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron